Responsive image
Sinhala site
Sinhala site

POSTED AT 10:34 AM 13-02-2017

2017 BAFTA awards

Image Courtesy: Awards Daily

The 70th British Academy Film Awards, more commonly known as the BAFTAs, were held on 12 February 2017 at the Royal Albert Hall in London. While the predicted landslide win for La La Land did not happen, it walked away with five awards including Best Film, Best Director and Best Actress. Surprisingly, its direct competitor Moonlight left empty handed.

The BAFTAs were also praised for their diversity, with the wins spread among many films, and at one point of the ceremony fifteen different films had one win each.

With an year full of political views at award ceremonies, the BAFTAs did not follow suit. Stephen Fry, the host for the evening and acclaimed British actor and comedian, craked a few mild jokes in President Trump's expense.

Director of many comedy classics such as The Produces, Blazing Saddles and The Wife of Frankenstein, Mel Brooks received a Bafta fellowship.

Mel Brooks (Image Ccourtesy the Guardian)

The winners are as follows:

Most Outstanding British film

 

American Honey

Denial

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

WINNER: I, Daniel Blake

Notes on Blindness

Under the Shadow

 

EE Rising Star award

 

Anya Taylor-Joy

Laia Costa

Lucas Hedges

Ruth Negga

WINNER: Tom Holland

Tom Holland (Image Courtesy: The Guardian)

Best makeup & hair

 

Doctor Strange

WINNER: Florence Foster Jenkins

Hacksaw Ridge

Nocturnal Animals

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

 

Best original music

 

Arrival

Jackie

WINNER: La La Land

Lion

Nocturnal Animals

 

Best costume design

 

Allied

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Florence Foster Jenkins

WINNER: Jackie

La La Land

Image courtesy: The Wrap

Best sound

 

WINNER: Arrival

Deepwater Horizon

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Hacksaw Ridge

La La Land

 

Best British short animation

 

The Alan Dimension

WINNER: A Love Story

Tough

 

Best British short film

 

Consumed

WINNER: Home

Mouth of Hell

The Party

Standby

 

Best editing

 

Arrival

WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge

La La Land

Manchester by the Sea

Nocturnal Animals

 

Best production design

 

Doctor Strange

WINNER: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Hail, Caesar!

La La Land

Nocturnal Animals

 

Best documentary

 

WINNER: 13th

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years

The Eagle Huntress

Notes on Blindness

Weiner

 

Best film not in the English language

 

Dheepan

Julieta

Mustang

WINNER: Son of Saul

Toni Erdmann

 

Best adapted screenplay

 

Arrival

Hacksaw Ridge

Hidden Figures

WINNER: Lion

Nocturnal Animals

 

Best supporting actress

 

Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake)

Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

Naomie Harris (Moonlight)

Nicole Kidman (Lion)

WINNER: Viola Davis (Fences)

 

Best animated film

Finding Dory

WINNER: Kubo and the Two Strings

Moana

Zootropolis

 

Best special visual effects

 

Arrival

Doctor Strange

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

WINNER: The Jungle Book

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

 

Best debut by a British writer, director or producer

 

The Girl With All the Gifts – Mike Carey (writer), Camille Gatin (producer)

The Hard Stop – George Amponsah (writer/director/producer), Dionne Walker (writer/producer)

Notes on Blindness - Peter Middleton (writer/director/producer), James Spinney (writer/director), Jo-Jo Ellison (producer)

The Pass – John Donnelly (writer), Ben A Williams (director)

WINNER: Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari (writer/director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (producers)

Dev Patel (Image courtesy: The Guardian)

Best supporting actor

 

Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)

WINNER: Dev Patel (Lion)

Hugh Grant (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)

Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

 

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

 

Curzon Cinemas

 

Best original screenplay

 

Hell or High Water

I, Daniel Blake

La La Land

WINNER: Manchester By the Sea

Moonlight

 

Best cinematography

 

Arrival

Hell or High Water

WINNER: La La Land

Lion

Nocturnal Animals

Emma Stone and Ccasey Affleck (Image courtesy: Iindia)

Best actress

 

Amy Adams (Arrival)

Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)

WINNER: Emma Stone (La La Land)

Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

Natalie Portman (Jackie)

 

Best actor

 

Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)

WINNER: Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)

Jake Gyllenhaal (Nocturnal Animals)

Ryan Gosling (La La Land)

Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

 

Best director

 

Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)

Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake)

WINNER: Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By the Sea)

Tom Ford (Nocturnal Animals)

 

Best film

 

Arrival

I, Daniel Blake

WINNER: La La Land

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight