Responsive image
Sinhala site
Sinhala site

POSTED AT 11:10 AM 27-02-2017

2017 Oscar winners: Moonlight wins Best Picture

Image courtesy: Fanboys Anonymous

The 89th Academy Awards ceremony started at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on 8pm EST on Sunday (26th February). US late night show host Jimmy Kimmel is the host.

La La Land won the most, with six awards, Moonlight follows with three wins

Embarrassingly, La La Land was announced as the winner of the top prize of the night. It was soon corrected, but only after the La La Land producers and ensemble were on stage. The awards soon changed hands to the Moonlight producers, and tearful celebrations followed.

 

Best Costume Design-

Nominees: Allied, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Florence Foster Jenkins, Jackie, La La Land

Winner: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling-

Nominees: A Man Called Ove, Star Trek Beyond, Suicide Squad

Winner: Suicide Squad (Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, Christopher Allen Nelson)

 

Best documentary:

Nominees: Fire at Sea,I Am Not Your Negro, Life, Animated, OJ: Made in America, 13th

Winner: OJ: Made in America (Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow)

 

Best Sound Editing-

Nominees: Arrival, Deepwater Horizon, Hacksaw Ridge, La La Land, Sully

Winner: Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare)

 

Best Sound Mixing-

Nominees: Arrival, Hacksaw Ridge, La La Land, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge (Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Peter Grace)

*The nomination for 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi was revoked for influencing the voters. Greg P. Russell violated Academy voting regulations by telephone lobbying.

 

Best Foreign Language Film-

Nominees: Land of Mine, A Man Called Ove, The Salesman, Tanna, Toni Erdmann

Winner: The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi)

 

Best Animated Short-

Nominees: Blind Vaysha,Borrowed Time, Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Pearl, Piper

Winner: Piper (Alan Barillaro, Marc Sondheimer)

 

Best Animated Feature-

Nominees: Kubo and the Two Strings, Moana, My Life as a Zucchini, The Red Turtle, Zootopia

Winner: Zootopia (Byron Howard, Rich Moore, Clark Spencer)

 

Best Production Design-

Nominees: Arrival, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Hail Caesar!, La La Land, Passengers

Winner: La La Land (David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)

 

Best Visual Effects-

Nominees: Deepwater Horizon, Doctor Strange, The Jungle Book, Kubo and the two Strings, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Winner: The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon)

 

Best Film Editing-

Nominees: Arrival, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or High Water, La La Land, Moonlight

Winner: Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)

 

Best Live Action Short-

Nominees: Ennemis Interieurs , La Femme et le TGV, Silent Nights , Sing, Timecode

Winner: Sing (Kristóf Deák)

 

Best Documentary Short-

Nominees: 4.1 Miles, Extremis, Joe’s Violin, Watani: My Homeland, The White Helmets

Winner: The White Helmets (Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara)

 

Best Cinematography-

Nominees: Arrival, La La Land, Lion, Moonlight, Silence

Winner: La La Land (Linus Sandgren)

 

Best Original Score-

Nominees: Jackie (Mica Levi), La La Land (Justin Hurwitz), Lion (Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka), Moonlight (Nicholas Britell), Passengers (Thomas Newman)

Winner: La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)

 

Best Original Song-

Nominees: Audition (La La Land), Can’t Stop the Feeling (Trolls - Music and Lyrics by Justin Timberlake), City of Stars (La La Land), The Empty Chair (Jim: The James Foley Story), How Far I’ll Go (Moana - Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda)

Winner: City of Stars (La La Land - Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul)

 

Best Supporting Actor-

Nominees: Mahershala Ali (Moonlight), Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water), Lucas Hedges (Manchester By the Sea), Dev Patel (Lion), Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

Winner: Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

 

Best Supporting Actress-

Nominees: Viola Davis (Fences), Naomie Harris (Moonlight), Nicole Kidman (Lion), Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures), Michelle Williams (Manchester By the Sea)

Winner: Viola Davis (Fences)

 

Best Original Screenplay-

Nominees: 20th Century Women (Mike Mills), Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan), La La Land (Damien Chazelle), Manchester By the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan), The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou).

Winner: Manchester By the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay-

Nominees: Arrival (Eric Heisserer), Fences (August Wilson), Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi), Lion (Luke Davies), Moonlight (Barry Jenkins).

Winner: Moonlight (Barry Jenkins,Tarell Alvin McCraney)

 

Best Director-

Nominees: Damien Chazelle (La La Land), Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge), Barry Jenkins (Moonlight), Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By the Sea), Denis Villeneuve (Arrival).

Winner: Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

 

Best Actor-

Nominees: Casey Affleck (Manchester By the Sea), Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge), Ryan Gosling (La La Land), Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic), Denzel Washington (Fences)

Winner: Casey Affleck (Manchester By the Sea)

 

Best Actress-

Nominees: Isabelle Huppert (Elle), Ruth Negga (Loving), Natalie Portman (Jackie), Emma Stone (La La Land), Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins).

Winner: Emma Stone (La La Land)

 

Best Picture-

Nominees: Arrival, Fences, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or High Water, Hidden Figures, La La Land, Lion, Manchester By the Sea, Moonlight.

Winner: Moonlight (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski)

Source

Tags