Responsive image
Sinhala site
Sinhala site

POSTED AT 09:22 AM 09-01-2019

Nishantha Fernando, Joseph Roshita win triple crowns

30th Federation Cup Carrom Championship:

Winners of Men’s Doubles Nishantha Fernando and Chanaka Jeewan (center) and Runners-up Udesh Chandima and Dineth Dulakshana (at the left and right ends)

At the 30th Federation Cup Carrom Championship conducted by Carrom Federation of Sri Lanka, Shaheed Hilmy of Royal College, Colombo defeated Suraj Maduwantha of SL Army by 2/0 (25/10, 25/08) at the men’s singles final whilst, Joseph Roshita of SL Navy defeated Maduwanthi Gunadasa of SL Army by 2/1 rounds (17/25, 25/13, 25/08) at the women’s singles finals.

Nishantha Fernando of SL Navy bagged triple crowns by winning Veteran’s Singles, Men’s Doubles with Chanaka Jeewan, and Mixed Doubles with Joseph Roshita whilst Joseph Roshita of SL Navy won Women’s Singles and Women’s doubles with Tharushi Himahansika and Mixed Doubles with Nishantha Fernando. All together 06 ‘Slams’ were reported at this tournament. Slams were recorded by Suraj Maduwantha 02, Anas Ahamed 02, Nishantha Fernando 01, WM Mufeez 01,

This tournament was conducted under six events namely Men’s Single, Men’s Doubles, Women’s Single, Women’s Doubles, Mixed Doubles and Veteran’s during weekends from November 24 to December 29 at Kohuwala Headquarters of Carrom Federation of Sri Lanka and over 350 players representing various parts of the Island participated in this tournament.

RESULTS of the finals:

Men’s Single

Shaheed Hilmy of Royal Collage,Colombo beat Suraj Maduwantha of SL Army(25/10, 25/08)

Women’s Single

Joseph Roshita of SL Navy beat Maduwanthi Gunadasa of SL Army (17/25, 25/13, 25/08)

 

Men’s Doubles

Nishantha Fernando of SL Navy / Chanaka Jeewan beat Udesh Chandima / Dineth Dulakshana of SL Air Force (25/15, 04/25, 25/06)

Women’s Doubles

Joseph Roshita of SL Navy/ Tharushi Himahansika of Mahamaya Balika Vidyalaya, Nugegoda beat Shashika Sandamali/Rebecca Dalrine of SL Army (25/13, 11/16, 25/10)

Mixed Doubles

Nishantha Fernando/Joseph Roshita of SL Navy beat M. Sherifdeen/Maduka Dilshani Ranaweera of SL Army (25/14, 25/02)

Veteran’s Single

Nishantha Fernando of SL Navy beat E.A.D.Indrajith of United Sports Club, Dematagoda (25/05, 25/19)

Source